Skip to Content

Location of Training

The following table shows the numbers of members in each of the regulated professions and compulsory trades, the location of their original training (Ontario, other provinces or outside of Canada) and the proportion of their members who were trained internationally.

Click the column headings to sort the data below.

Members in OFC-Monitored Professions and Trades, 2016, and Where They Received Their Training
Profession 1
  
Ontario
Other Canadian Provinces
USA
Other International
Unknown
Total
Proportion of Internationally Trained Members (includes USA)
Total940,21263,17635,99692,2776,4271,138,088 
Alignment and Brakes Technicians31000003100%
Architects1,855758571629143,82731%
Audiologists and Speech-Language Pathologists2,0535441,13326503,99535%
Auto Body Repairers27400002740%
Auto Body and Collision Damage Repairers5,03500005,0350%
Automotive Electronic Accessory Technicians27600002760%
Automotive Service Technicians49,391000049,3910%
Certified General Accountants0000000%
Chartered Accountants83,3753,4194882,197089,4793%
Chiropodists57327740069217%
Chiropractors3,414101,2443904,70727%
Dental Hygienists12,366335532121013,3545%
Dental Surgeons4,9991,2161,0242,28509,52435%
Dental Technologists28516713811055626%
Denturists608160652682<1%
Dietitians2,7248429724103,9049%
Early Childhood Educators48,742370281701,79851,108<1%
Electricians - Construction and Maintenance52,771000052,7710%
Electricians - Domestic and Rural83300008330%
Engineering Technicians and Technologists13,744575633,190017,57219%
Engineers47,31210,4392,00819,93887080,56727%
Foresters55013721727083%
Fuel and Electrical Systems Technicians660000660%
Geoscientists1,53241363445222,47521%
Hairstylists34,514000034,5140%
Hoisting Engineers - Mobile Crane Operator 12,89000002,8900%
Hoisting Engineers - Mobile Crane Operator 297300009730%
Hoisting Engineers - Tower Crane Operator1,03300001,0330%
Kinesiologists2,335145362502,5412%
Land Surveyors0000000%
Lawyers44,1138,29203,59032456,3196%
Management Accountants0000000%
Massage Therapists13,18610411636313,670<1%
Medical Laboratory Technologists5,547434361,0312207,26815%
Medical Radiation Technologists5,9044546555906,9829%
Midwives7111828100085715%
Motorcycle Technicians1,06100001,0610%
Naturopaths1,410021001,4311%
Nurses145,5358,6961,55318,180154174,11811%
Occupational Therapists4,70653518438805,81310%
Opticians2,408300642122,7682%
Optometrists1,4616056024302,32435%
Paralegals9,73400009,7340%
Pharmacists6,8181,8091,0616,027015,71545%
Pharmacy Technicians4,0152640704,286<1%
Physicians and Surgeons21,5027,25161011,783041,14630%
Physiotherapists5,9877621991,85908,80723%
Plumbers19,264000019,2640%
Psychologists, Psychological Associates2,30555155416603,57620%
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Systems Mechanics9,68200009,6820%
Registered Psychotherapists2,42062549428003,81920%
Residential (Low Rise) Sheet Metal Installers79800007980%
Residential Air Conditioning Systems Mechanics2,51500002,5150%
Respiratory Therapists2,97718464803,2332%
Sheet Metal Workers7,68800007,6880%
Social Service Workers2,33441772,353<1%
Social Workers13,7721,3089797157916,85310%
Steamfitters4,89200004,8920%
Teachers187,64411,85822,09716,5440238,14316%
Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioners and Acupuncturists2065621332,4002,7975%
Transmission Technicians29800002980%
Truck and Coach Technicians30,229000030,2290%
Truck-Trailer Service Technicians1,07900001,0790%
Veterinarians3,17837410885304,51321%

N/A = Not available

The Law Society of Upper Canada regulates lawyers and paralegals.

The Ontario College of Pharmacists regulates pharmacists and pharmacy technicians.

The Ontario College of Social Workers and Social Service Workers regulates the two groups represented in its name.