Skip to Content

Location of Training

The following table shows the numbers of members in each of the regulated professions and compulsory trades, the location of their original training (Ontario, other provinces or outside of Canada) and the proportion of their members who were trained internationally.

Click the column headings to sort the data below.

Members in OFC-Monitored Professions and Trades, 2015, and Where They Received Their Training
Profession 1
  
Ontario
Other Canadian Provinces
USA
Other International
Unknown
Total
Proportion of Internationally Trained Members (includes USA)
Total917,54258,98334,75686,84016,8691,114,990 
Alignment and Brakes Technicians32600023280%
Architects1,791726547613153,69231%
Audiologists and Speech-Language Pathologists1,9935351,11726003,90535%
Auto Body Repairers239000222610%
Auto Body and Collision Damage Repairers4,8060002155,0210%
Automotive Electronic Accessory Technicians272000152870%
Automotive Service Technicians48,88900084249,7310%
Certified General Accountants0000000%
Chartered Accountants81,5973,2074661,959087,2293%
Chiropodists54728340067218%
Chiropractors3,404111,2564104,71228%
Dental Hygienists12,218346553128013,2455%
Dental Surgeons1053864237044468%
Dental Technologists28416713711856226%
Denturists588170659670<1%
Dietitians2,6448529421603,8068%
Early Childhood Educators45,721371251711,83048,118<1%
Electricians - Construction and Maintenance50,2160002,13652,3520%
Electricians - Domestic and Rural810000438530%
Engineering Technicians and Technologists13,740587653,262017,65419%
Engineers46,61110,3351,99119,0431,05279,03227%
Foresters50213131116482%
Fuel and Electrical Systems Technicians690000690%
Geoscientists1,428177361931792,01311%
Hairstylists33,91900092534,8440%
Hoisting Engineers - Mobile Crane Operator 12,909000472,9560%
Hoisting Engineers - Mobile Crane Operator 2940000579970%
Hoisting Engineers - Tower Crane Operator1,084000101,0940%
Kinesiologists1,58590252901,7293%
Land Surveyors00005595590%
Lawyers43,0988,07303,07133154,5736%
Management Accountants0000000%
Massage Therapists12,62110521637013,114<1%
Medical Laboratory Technologists5,595465441,0232227,34915%
Medical Radiation Technologists5,8634336454206,9029%
Midwives6542029100080316%
Motorcycle Technicians1,036000311,0670%
Naturopaths1,3891521001,4251%
Nurses143,1808,6701,54117,712161171,26411%
Occupational Therapists4,54351618137605,61610%
Opticians2,340294538112,6882%
Optometrists1,4405852921602,24333%
Paralegals7,50600007,5060%
Pharmacists6,6141,8271,0545,618015,11344%
Pharmacy Technicians3,82480303,835<1%
Physicians and Surgeons21,1387,07559511,450040,25830%
Physiotherapists5,7947522621,81708,62524%
Plumbers18,40300069419,0970%
Psychologists, Psychological Associates2,39158257418103,72820%
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Systems Mechanics9,4590001659,6240%
Registered Psychotherapists51301132,7602,855<1%
Residential (Low Rise) Sheet Metal Installers6230001277500%
Residential Air Conditioning Systems Mechanics2,0550002962,3510%
Respiratory Therapists2,89818167603,1522%
Sheet Metal Workers7,4870001587,6450%
Social Service Workers2,169091052,193<1%
Social Workers14,29801,00764913916,09310%
Steamfitters4,8380001635,0010%
Teachers192,16612,02722,31316,6980243,20416%
Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioners and Acupuncturists2834191412,6843,1585%
Transmission Technicians30300073100%
Truck and Coach Technicians30,03400038730,4210%
Truck-Trailer Service Technicians1,049000311,0800%
Veterinarians3,16337010782404,46421%

N/A = Not available

The Law Society of Upper Canada regulates lawyers and paralegals.

The Ontario College of Pharmacists regulates pharmacists and pharmacy technicians.

The Ontario College of Social Workers and Social Service Workers regulates the two groups represented in its name.