Skip to Content

Location of Training

The following table shows the numbers of members in each of the regulated professions and compulsory trades, the location of their original training (Ontario, other provinces or outside of Canada) and the proportion of their members who were trained internationally.

Click the column headings to sort the data below.

Members in OFC-Monitored Professions and Trades, 2014, and Where They Received Their Training
Profession 1
  
Ontario
Other Canadian Provinces
USA
Other International
Unknown
Total
Proportion of Internationally Trained Members (includes USA)
Total867,05156,71835,71792,87010,4111,062,767 
Alignment and Brakes Technicians3110021314<1%
Architects1,695747523585183,56831%
Audiologists and Speech - Language Pathologists1,962526968250393,74533%
Auto Body Repairers17400451832%
Auto Body and Collision Damage Repairers4,0216212664,107<1%
Automotive Electronic Accessory Technicians2500019260<1%
Automotive Service Technicians41,07620136043341,602<1%
Certified General Accountants18,729234N/A2,8091,63923,41112%
Chartered Accountants33,7643,1034361,683038,9865%
Chiropodists52628541065419%
Chiropractors3,404111,2564104,71228%
Dental Hygienists12,021361586131013,0995%
Dental Surgeons5,1391,2561,0431,86509,30331%
Dental Technologists257201312112753825%
Denturists4050605112%
Dietitians2,5228449420303,6638%
Early Childhood Educators49,813447291432,09752,529<1%
Electricians - Construction and Maintenance40,61489950685942,0771%
Electricians - Domestic and Rural7541116177892%
Engineering Technicians and Technologists13,633590663,299017,58819%
Engineers46,10910,3371,96819,1451,25078,80927%
Foresters5141343816602%
Fuel and Electrical Systems Technicians740001750%
Geoscientists1,13137522381841,99320%
Hairstylists29,909532412150430,611<1%
Hoisting Engineers - Mobile Crane Operator 12,513804192,544<1%
Hoisting Engineers - Mobile Crane Operator 2940180116975<1%
Hoisting Engineers - Tower Crane Operator1,015000131,0280%
Kinesiologists1,41036112101,4782%
Land SurveyorsN/AN/AN/AN/A569569<1%
Lawyers43,3001,757N/A2,369047,4265%
Management Accountants17,7031,9943312,1961422,23811%
Massage Therapists11,86413213063312,660<1%
Medical Laboratory Technologists5,474388441,3032767,48518%
Medical Radiation Technologists5,8114235954206,8359%
Midwives622152499076016%
Motorcycle Technicians86714112885<1%
Nurses140,8078,7641,54916,96927168,11611%
Occupational Therapists4,38450616935505,41410%
Opticians2,2072725331042,6211%
Optometrists1,4225750620202,18732%
Paralegals6,720N/AN/AN/AN/A6,720<1%
Pharmacists6,3601,8561,0205,195014,43143%
Pharmacy Technicians2,92160002,9270%
Physicians and Surgeons20,8046,94156211,114239,42330%
Physiotherapists5,6497462461,63508,27623%
Plumbers14,1324368540014,666<1%
Psychologists, Psychological Associates2,368531557169N/A3,62520%
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Systems Mechanics7,54011341577,652<1%
Residential Air Conditioning Systems Mechanics1,60415261741,801<1%
Residential Low Rise Sheet Metal Installers528000816090%
Respiratory Therapists2,78918972703,0573%
Sheet Metal Workers5,92516121016,045<1%
Social Service Workers2,024N/A121372,0561%
Social Workers13,692N/A98664615615,48011%
Steamfitters4,102152911624,219<1%
Teachers188,51012,28722,20816,3510239,35616%
Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioners and Acupuncturists1,385108551,1992843,03141%
Transmission Technicians2560014261<1%
Truck - Trailer Service Technicians87730418902<1%
Truck and Coach Technicians26,8813452323227,175<1%
Veterinarians3,20338510981004,50720%

N/A = Not available

The Law Society of Upper Canada regulates lawyers and paralegals.

The Ontario College of Pharmacists regulates pharmacists and pharmacy technicians.

The Ontario College of Social Workers and Social Service Workers regulates the two groups represented in its name.